Subscribe to the forum by e-mail
E-mail address:

::General discussion front page
::Post new message

Country:International

This is a general discussion forum about petanque. All issues may be discussed here.

Standing in the circle

Posted by: Stan Dibble) at 2009-03-23 11:15:45
Posting has been displayed 2838 times

If a player has one of his feet out of the circle when playing his/her boule in a competition.

What penalty if any is imposed.?

If the player has played his boule before being cautioned and position of boules and jack have been changed.

What happens next ?

Standing in the circle

Posted by: Joe Z) at 2009-03-23 13:24:57
Posting has been displayed 639 times

Two possibilities:

No one plays petanque with "full rules in play" (accept at tournys).

They all play with "varying degrees of understanding" in social play...

But in most social play,
A warning is enough to keep the last boule in play...

In official play (or after the first social warning):
The thrown boule is taken out of play (picked up). And it is disregarded as even been played (and hence that team has 1 less boule in play for that end). The opposing team has either marked (all) boules and cochonette or upon a social warning has now done the marking. In the midst of marked boules and cochonette, all are moved backed to the original marked positions and the erroneously thrown boule is kept removed.

(Point of Clarification: What happens with selectively marked boules? for the experts in the house...)

Without markings = all boules stand as played. Social Play = Maybe 1 warning. Tourny Play = Boules moved back to marks or stand as they are non-marked, problematic boule = removed.

Hope that helps...
Joe Z
Michigan Petanque!

Standing in the circle

Posted by: azman abu) at 2009-06-10 11:11:28
Posting has been displayed 401 times

if any person feet out the circle, any boule must be not valid, and any boule moving throw earlier in the move in the new left.

any play must give yello card/. any boule moving throw earlier in the move in the new left. importen any jack and boule maker.

Standing in the circle

Posted by: azman abu) at 2009-06-10 11:40:59
Posting has been displayed 2365 times

if any person feet out the circle, any boule must be not valid, and any boule moving throw earlier in the move in the new left.

any play must give yello card/. any boule moving throw earlier in the move in the new left. importen any jack and boule maker.

Standing in the circle

Posted by: Jeff widen) at 2009-03-23 16:29:58
Posting has been displayed 679 times

There are circles in petanque?!

We use squares.

Standing in the circle

Posted by: Joe Z) at 2009-03-23 23:16:02
Posting has been displayed 824 times

Must we go 'round and 'round on this?

Standing in the circle

Posted by: Peter Beresford) at 2009-03-25 09:13:09
Posting has been displayed 1232 times

This would seem to be covered by Article 6 (Start of play Rules regarding the circle) and Article 23 (Boules played from the wrong circle)in the rules.
A player's feet encroaching over the edge of, or outside, the circle would be classed as throwing from the 'wrong' circle, and the thrown boule should be declared as dead and removed from play (unless the opposition apply the 'advantage rule').

Any marked boules that have been moved are able to be replaced, otherwise they must be left as they lie.

In a social context, how you handle it would generally come down to who you're playing with and against, and how seriously you're taking the game, I would say.

Standing in the circle

Posted by: azman abu) at 2009-06-10 10:56:16
Posting has been displayed 405 times

artical 6 and artical 23 any play to throw rong circle our feet encroaching /cross line boule must be not valid.firtly any play must maker jack our boule after throw.any arbiter must be best decicion and stuison. tq all


::General discussion front page
::Post new message

Petanque.org

The world wide petanque and boule community, by and for users.

Tweets by @PetanqueOrg Tweets about "petanque"